Chinese Diasporas in/and Contemporary Southeast Asia(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0118
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yumi  京都大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (70335214)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東南アジア / 東アジア / 華僑・華人 / 移動 / ディアスポラ / 新南方政策 / 宗教 / 東南アジア研究 / 国際ワークショップ / インドネシア / 台湾 / 国際関係 / ライフヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to provide new perspectives on the Study of Chinese Overseas in Southeast Asia. The social status of Chinese in Southeast Asia have long been affected by the political relationship between the Southeast Asia and mainland China. By conducting research through the international collaboration among scholars from Indonesia, Taiwan, and Japan, this study contextualized Taiwan's to the Chinese Overseas in Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、1.アメリカと中国と双方の影響を強く受けながら、東南アジアに対して影響力を持っていた台湾におけるインドネシア華人移民の歴史と現在の解明、2.国際宗教ネットワークと華人の移動に関するフィールドワーク、3.ディアスポラにみられる、マルチナショナル・アイデンティティの功罪の解明、4.それぞれの時代の国際関係と国内政治の状況が、世代の異なる華人の行動様式に影響を及ぼしたかを主要な研究テーマとして設定し、インドネシア科学院と国立政治大学(台湾)の共同研究者とともに、国際研究集会を計7回主催・共催し、成果の刊行に向けて準備を進めた。これらの成果によって、華人研究の新たな知見を示す。