The transmission of cultural values: The influences of individuals' preferences and acculturation(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0120
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018)
Kobe University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Keiko  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10344532)
Research Collaborator Oishi Shigehiro  University of Virginiak, Columbia University, Department of Psychology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化 / 価値 / 認知 / 文化の維持・変容 / 社会化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a study with a serial reproduction method in Japan and the US and analyzed cultural similarities and differences in how the participants would reproduce the picture of a landscape which had been shown shortly. Reflecting culturally dominant ways of attention (i.e., analytic vs. holistic attention), Americans were more likely than Japanese to reproduce an object related to central ones (e.g., a path in front of a house), whereas Japanese were more likely than Americans to reproduce objects in the background (e.g., clouds). I also examined a possibility that parents’ preferences to cultural products produced in their own culture, which accompany a culturally dominant value (e.g., harmony), would be associated with how they give a feedback to cultural products produced by kids. Japanese adults’ preferences to Japanese colorings were positively associated with the likelihood they gave feedback related to harmony, and the tendency was strongly found in older Japanese people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化と人の心の性質との相互構成過程を理解するにあたり、文化から人への影響は、その心の性質の文化依存性についての集約的な研究によってその理解が進みつつある。一方、なぜその文化差が生じるのか、特にグローバル化の昨今、情報のボーダレス化によってその文化的差異は減じても不思議ではないにもかかわらず、なぜその差は維持されてきているのかについて、文化の成員間でのコミュニケーションや相互作用の結果に着目することへの重要性や方法は論じられているものの、実証研究に乏しい。その意味で、他者に情報伝達する際、文化的価値に関連したものの見方に影響されたバイアスが生じることを実証的に示した本研究の意義は大きいだろう。