Study on decision-making and behavior of economic agents in endogeneous and dynamic social and economic systems(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0123
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (90401570)
Research Collaborator HANAKI Nobuyuki  Université Côte d'Azur, GREDEG, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモデリング / 意思決定 / 異質性 / 学習 / マルチエージェント実験経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to establish the framework of agent-based computational economics methodology for the social and economic systems with heterogeneous agents. For this, the researcher picks up Swedish lottery, a coordination game, and a credence good game and then develops the behavioral and learning models of agents by experimental and computational approach.
The main findings are as follows: First, there are more participants in the Swedish lottery where only one player could win than that where there is a possibility that plural participants may earn rewards. Second, the behaviors of subjects are different from the theoretical models. Third, contextualized markets affected the behaviors of subjects in credence goods game.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エージェントの意思決定・行動モデルが確立されると、説得力が高く、利用者が容易に理解することができ、検証と評価が可能な社会システム研究の方法論の構築が期待される。また、事例分析や数理モデルなどで表現しにくい社会現象を操作可能なモデルとして実現し、領域専門家が自由に利用できる環境が提供される。