Stock exchanges in colonial India and its failure in building institutional bases for smooth and efficient functioning(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0128
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Chikayoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80360212)
Research Collaborator Medha Kudaisya  National University of Singapore, Faculty of History, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords証券取引所 / インド / 植民地 / 経済制度 / ボンベイ / 経営代理制度 / 長期資金 / 工業化 / 株式会社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project promoted PI's JSPS project during 2012-2015(Grant-in-Aid [C]:Stock exchanges in colonial India and its failure in building institutional bases for smooth and efficient functioning).Further details were clarified regarding colonial India's limited-functioning stock exchanges which emerged in the 1880s to foster long-term capital supplies to modern industrialized ventures.We also clarified that managing agencies,whose functions are similar to those of investment banks,supplemented limited-functioning stock exchanges based on their informal information networks,which included colonial India's financial magnates.
This project received support from Prof.Medha Kudaisya of National University of Singapore.In Sep.2018,a joint session was held at the Congress of the Business History Society of Japan at Kyoto Uni.In Aug.2019, we will attend the Indian Business History Conference in Ahmedabad,India.The joint researches are undoubtedly an important result of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究は①国際的、②国内的、の2点の学術的意義を有する。①代表者はタタ鉄鋼所を舞台に長期資金調達動向などの論点を中心とするインド経済史・経営史に関する英文モノグラフを刊行した。また、インド経営史の主導的インド人研究者2名を世界的に著名な日本経営史学会に招待することで、インド経営史研究の進展に貢献した。②日本人の経済史家・開発経済学者が中心となり執筆された、アジア・アフリカの近世以降の経済発展を論ずる英文著書にインド史担当として寄稿し、同時期同地域における日本人の見解を世界的に発信する手助けを行った。
社会的意義:現在、社会人も対象とするアジアの経営史・経済史の教科書を執筆している。