The cognitive mechanisms underlying the processing of socially relevant information embedded in bodily movement and its development(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0129
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI MASAHIRO  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60422375)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達 / 定型発達 / 身体動作 / 高密度脳波計測 / コミュニケーション / 発達モデル / バイオロジカルモーション / 顕示的信号 / 物体学習 / 脳波 / 他者行為知覚 / 認知発達 / 認知科学 / 実験系心理学 / 非定型発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our visual system can recognize a variety of socially relevant information from point-light bodily movements known as biological motion (BM). However, the theoretical background remains unclear. In the first study of this project, we proposed a two-process model of the developmental mechanisms underlying BM processing. In the first system, the ‘Step Detector,’ we hypothesize that the system rapidly processes the local foot motion and feet-below-the-body information specific to vertebrates. Moreover, the system is less dependent on postnatal learning and involves subcortical networks. In the second system, the ‘Bodily Action Evaluator,’ slowly processes the fine global structure-from-motion, is specific to conspecific. Moreover, the system is dependent on the gradual learning process in cortical networks. In the second study of this project, we explored neural mechanisms underlying the processing of ostensive gestures by measuring EEGs from nine-month-old infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、顔・視線知覚に関する研究に比して遅れている「他者の動き知覚の発達メカニズム」に関する理論整備を行った。本研究プロジェクトでは、これまで顔・視線で提案されている2プロセスモデルを下敷きとして、バイオロジカルモーション(BM)知覚発達に関する理論モデルを構築した。これにより、これまでのBM知覚処理に関する知見を説明する理論的枠組を提案することが可能となり、当該領域をさらに発展させたと考える。また、本研究成果は非定型発達児のBM知覚処理の非定型性について新たな仮説を提唱することが期待される。