Considering the Nation's image in the Post-Westphalia era: A comparatiev study of Unrecognized States in Remote Resions of Europe(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0130
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (30348841)
Research Collaborator Smith Hanna  ヘルシンキ大学, アレクサンテリ研究所, 研究者
Korhonen Anna
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords未承認国家 / 凍結された紛争 / ハイブリッド戦争 / 国家承認 / グランド・ストラテジー / 地政学 / 狭間の政治学 / 安全保障のジレンマ / ロシア / ウクライナ危機 / 民族自決 / 旧ソ連 / 旧ユーゴスラヴィア / EU(欧州連合) / NATO(北大西洋条約機構) / 北極圏 / 領土保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been aiming to make a comparative analysis of the "Unrecognized States" issues while considering the “Frozen conflicts” that are deeply related to Unrecognized States. This joint international research has mainly been carried out at the Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland. In addition, I participated in joint research on “Silent Conflicts” at IOS, Germany in the same period.
Through the joint research, I came to understand the European perception and fear of Unrecognized States, and found the importance of “hybrid warfare” when analyzing Unrecognized States and the effectiveness of security dilemma theory to analyze Unrecognized States. These are extremely useful areas for this research. Moreover, I found that the analysis tool of Unrecognized States can be applied in part to certain territorial issues such as Crimea and the Northern Territory; this discovery will expand the scope of future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は以下の通りである。第一に、欧州の未承認国家の捉え方や脅威感を理解できた。第二に、ハイブリッド戦争の検討の重要性が明らかになった。第三に、本課題を「安全保障のジレンマ」理論による分析など、新たな切り口で分析する試みができた。第四に、未承認国家の分析枠組が他の領土問題にも部分的に応用可能であることがわかった。第五に、欧州とアジアの未承認国家問題は異なる論理で考えなければならないことも明らかになった。
社会的意義として、戦争・平和研究で新たな視点を展開できたこと、また北欧を中心とした欧州の研究者との研究協力基盤構築により、日本の研究の国際化に貢献できた意義も大きいと考える。