The Literacy of Persons and Children with Disabilities for Social Inclusion(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0132
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kuniomi  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (00383521)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords障害者・児 / リテラシー / 国際比較 / インクルージョン / 共生 / 学習 / テクノロジー / タブレット / 国際 / 社会参加 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research presents "how to share knowledges and literacy" to the people who need them in the field of social inclusion for the people with disabilities. The research aimed to consider logically how people with disabilities will be included in their societies and conceptualize and understand it as “Literacy for Living”. “Literacy for Living” was extracted from daily life, and the application was developed based on the fieldwork. The academic value of this research is to find the way to make use of the way the people with disabilities live their lives.The trial results of the application and database were presented in academic conferences and published in journals in and out of Japan. Some projects were held to study the circumstances of people with disabilities in foreign countries and reported in the media. Not only for contributing in academic fields, this research also aimed to understand what is needed to join society and organize the knowledges for contributing society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、1)これまで十分注目されてこなかった障害者・児の「生のリテラシー」に注目し、その共有化の意義と過程を理論的に明らかにしたこと、2)そのために、国内だけでなく、先進的事例を豊富に持つ海外にてフィールドワークをおこない、社会構造から基盤を明らかにしたこと、3)共有化の具体的実証としてテクノロジーに注目し、その試作と検証をとおして具体化したことにある。その成果は国内の学術学会、さらには国際学会での報告や国際的なジャーナルに投稿されるなどして公表された。さらに学術論文・発表をとおして国内外に積極的に報告するとともに、社会貢献活動としてメディアにも注目されるなど社会貢献に務めた。