International Politics in the Arctic: Formation of the Regional Order and its Development(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0133
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016-2018)
Nihon University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI FUJIO  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 准教授 (20542278)
Research Collaborator Petersson Magnus  Norwegian Institute for Defence Studies, Center for International Security, Professor
Paal Sigurd Hilde
Rolf Tammnes
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北極 / 安全保障環境 / 北極NATO諸国 / 米国 / 中国 / ロシア / 国際秩序 / 北極NATO関係国 / 政治学 / 極地 / 安全保障 / NATO / ノルウェー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine an changing security environment in the Arctic with an emphasis on defence and security policies of the NATO members of the Arctic states. This research studied 1) recent developments of Russian militarization of the Arctic, 2) inter-locking nature of security regimes in the western part of the Arctic Ocean and North Atlantic, 3) development of defence and security policies of Norway, Iceland, United States in the same area, in addition to non-NATO Arctic states such as Finland and Sweden. The key finding of research is that Arctic governance and security issues is tightening their linkage. Though previous researches tended to consider Arctic governance and security issues separately, the linkage between the these two spheres will be more salient and strengthened in coming years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ロシアの軍備強化についての動向、西北極海(北大西洋方面)における安全保障環境、NATO北極諸国の個別の対応、北極秩序への影響等についての最新の知見を得ることが出来た。これらの知見は、北極国際政治研究における新しい研究視点を切り開くものである。また、グローバルな国際政治における米国、ロシア、中国の大国間競争が国際政治の新しい常態(new normal)となるなか、3国は北極においても安全保障上の国益がぶつかりつつあることから、国際政治全体の理解においても北極研究の重要性が今まで以上に増してくるものと考えられる。日本の北極政策にとっても北極の安全保障環境の動向理解に資するものである。