The Integration of Adult Guardianship Law and the Principle of Negotiorum Gestio towards Empowering People with Mental Disabilities to Excersise Their Own Rights(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0134
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Fumie  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50386380)
Research Collaborator SINGER Reinhard  フンボルト大学, 法学部, 教授
BROSEY Dagmar  ケルン工科大学, 応用社会学部, 教授
CHEN-WISHART Mindy  オックスフォード大学, 法学部, 教授
MULHERON Rachael  ロンドン大学クイーンメリーカレッジ, 法学部, 教授
WADDINGTON Lisa  マースリヒト大学, 法学部, 教授
GUIMARAES Raquel  ポルト大学, 法学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords判断能力不十分者 / 脆弱な消費者 / 国連障害者権利条約 / 情報提供義務 / 合理的配慮義務 / 制限行為能力制度の見直し / vulnerable consumer / 法的能力の平等 / 自己決定支援 / 成年後見 / 制限行為能力制度に依らない新たな消費者法制 / 英国のEU離脱(BREXIT) / 不公正な取引行為 / 誤認惹起 / 広告規制 / 消費者法 / 成年後見法 / イギリス法 / EU法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been aiming at establishing a legal system which makes persons with mental disabilities (eg caused by dementia and Alzheimer's disease)empowered to stay active in social lives, which particularly means that they should be considered equally as "consumers" in the ordinary market (eg.financial and medical products,travels,utilities and all other kinds of commodities and services).The article 12 of the CRPD (the UN Convention on the Rights of Perons with Disabilities) requires the State Parties (Japan is one of them) to "take appropriate measures to provide access by persons with disabilities to the support they may require in exercising their legal capacity”.In the context of making contracts I beleive it means that legal environemnt should be established for discouraging marketing practices which can exloit the vulnerability of people with disabilities, and, furtheremore, providing reasonable accomodations throughout the market.