The Emergence and Institutionalization of Participatory Planning in Conservative Cities: A Case Study of Changes in Urban Planning in the 1970s in Portland, OR(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0135
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Bi Taotao  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70331585)
Research Collaborator Nishishiba Masami  Portland State University, Mark O. Hatfield School of Government, Associate Professor
Johnson Steven
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsまちづくり / 市民参加 / 参加民主主義 / ベビーブーム世代 / 専門職業人 / 市民参加のまちづくり / 社会運動 / 草の根運動 / 有機農業 / オレゴン州 / ポートランド市 / 市民参加型まちづくり / 1964年経済機会法 / 1966年モデル都市事業法 / コミュニティアクション事業(CAP事業) / モデル都市事業 / 地方都市再生 / 商店街活性化 / 起業家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine how participatory planning can emerge and be institutionalized in conservative cities where citizens have little experience with political activity, we conducted a case study on urban planning practices employed during the 1970s in Portland, Oregon. Among our results, although protests and participatory organizations were rare in Portland in the 1960s, participatory planning emerged and became institutionalized there in the 1970s due to three factors. First, the proportion of Portland’s population aged between fifteen to thirty four years increased in the 1960s. Second, the generation that grew up when social movements peaked in the United States in the 1960s became accustomed to methods of participatory democracy more than earlier generations. Third, the population of urban professionals that increased in the 1970s played a critical role in the institutionalization of participatory planning in Portland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市民参加の程度に関する研究の古典であるArnstein (1969/2007)は、市民参加の程度を8つの段階に分類したが、それらは2つに大別される。(1)「誘導・操作」、(2)「ガス抜き」(3)「情報提供」、(4)「意見聴取」、(5)「懐柔」までは形式的市民参加であり、(6)「連携」、(7)「市民に権限委譲」、(8)「市民による管理」までは、実質的市民参加である。本研究は、後者の実質的市民参加の制度化に必要とされる要因およびそのプロセスを明らかにした点で、学術的意義がある。また、日本のまちづくりにおける実質的市民参加の実現に示唆を与える点で社会的意義がある。