| Project/Area Number |
15KK0136
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Hino Airo 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30457816)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2019
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 政党マニフェスト / 選挙公約 / 計量テキスト分析 / 教師なし学習 / Wordfish / 政策位置 / 比較マニフェストプロジェクト / 専門家調査 / 政党 / マニフェスト / コンピュータ・コーディング / トピックモデル / 機械学習 / 政治学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project is to collect party manifestos in Japan longitudinally and to estimate party positions based on their texts using relevant scaling methods. To this end, party manifestos in digital form and its texts are archived for future public use. Party positions estimated based on text data are largely similar to those available from existing data such as the Comparative Manifestos Project and expert surveys but also yield a slightly different picture that needs to be further studied.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、政党の政策を分析する際に基礎データとなる政党マニフェストを収集・アーカイブ化し、テキスト化したことである。これにより、今後テキストデータとして様々な分析に利用可能となる。また、本研究には現実政治の理解を深めるという社会的意義もある。それは、政党の立ち位置を再現可能な形で提示することにより、政党や政党間の関係について印象論から離れて客観的に理解することの助けになるからである。