Project/Area Number |
15KK0137
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Jin-ai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Yuko 仁愛大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90570614)
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 異文化トレーニング / 批判的思考教育 / ICT / ブレンディッド教育 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this international research project is to investigate effective teaching and learning methods in a blended learning environment using an original e-learning programme for intercultural training. This would promote the development of profound knowledge about cultural issues, critical thinking and intercultural communication skills among students. While staying in England, the researcher asked for some academic advice from a co-researcher for this research project. In addition, the researcher successfully conducted interviews with academics and students on intercultural issues in England. After returning to Japan and implementing an experimental e-learning programme for intercultural training, the researcher has been summarising some advantages and disadvantages of teaching and learning methods in a blended learning environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通し、語学教育や留学制度とは異なる切り口で、異文化間コミュニケーション活動に必要とされる異文化間能力を育み、多文化化する日本社会で必要な実践的知識を備えたグローバル人材の育成に寄与できる、異文化トレーニングの特長を最大限に生かす教育方法の発展が期待できる。本研究は、異文化コミュニケーション学の異文化トレーニング研究の流れを引き継ぎつつ、ICTを用いた異文化トレーニングと批判的思考教育のブレンディッドというアプローチからの実践に焦点化し、高等教育での異文化トレーニング研究の理論的・実践的進展に貢献するものである。