Analysis of the impact over the development and adoption of international standards on industrial clusters in Europe(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0139
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA AKIO  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60330015)
Research Collaborator Cherif Tahar  Institute Mines Telecom, Standardization Department, Manager
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイノベーション / エコシステム / オープンイノベーション / クローズドイノベーション / CPS / 組み込みシステム / アライアンス / 産官学地連携 / クラスター / 価値創造 / EU / 新価値創造 / 欧州委員会 / IoT / 標準化 / 産学パートナーシップ / プラットフォーム / 国際標準 / 組込みシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the conditions about the establishment of the industry and the historical background, it has become clear that the linear argument that all companies should simply abandon closed innovation and aim at open innovation can not be making sense. Similarly, we can not draw the simple conclusion that we should aim for a social ecosystem that aims to engage consumers or governments independently without staying in the business ecosystem. This is because there is a path dependency in the process of industrial and/or market formation, and the relationship amongst stakeholders is significantly different, so the optimum ecosystem is also different from each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧州に対する後追い的、あるいは防衛的にも見えてしまう「日本的の標準化活動」が、他方で新しいオープンイノベーションの型をIoT社会にもたらす可能性がある。すなわち、系列に象徴される「1対1」型のオープンイノベーション・システムから、複数の課題提起企業と複数の課題解決企業の協働による「M対N」型のオープンイノベーション・システムへの移行である。しかも日本型は欧州のそれとはひと味違い、垂直的協調関係の強さを活かして実際にモノを使いながら検証を重ね、異なるシステム間の相互運用性を担保し、安全性の高いシステム(例:スマート・シティ)構築に比較優位を有する。