Classification of high profession and study of the business management model(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0140
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA SHIGEAKI  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60454930)
Research Collaborator Smith Felicity  University College London, Practice & Policy, School of Pharmacy, Professor
Bates Ian  University College London, Practice & Policy, School of Pharmacy, Professor
Arakawa Naoko  The University of Nottingham, International Pharmacy, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCommunity Pharmacy / Pharmacist / ODE / Job Satisfaction / pharmacist / community pharmacy / job satisfaction / 高度専門職 / 経営管理 / 専門能力の発揮機会 / 転職志向 / 薬剤師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due partly to an aging population, the needs for pharmaceutical service in community pharmacy have increased in Japan and England. Japanese community pharmacist’s main role is to handle many prescriptions as much as possible. But English community pharmacy is most first access place for patients without prescription. This means, English ones have much Opportunities to Demonstrate Expertise(ODE) as a profession. The principal aim of this study was to identify the relevance between ODE and job satisfaction.
The results of the study, the necessary conditions of making for job satisfaction in community setting are (1)to increase much ODE which has contact with patient and/or other healthcare profession, (2)to be respected their professionalism from others. In terms of relevant of ODE and job satisfaction, although job satisfaction is strongly associated with ODE, in the cases of lacking an appropriate respect from others, it could not provide job satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究によれば、薬局薬剤師の臨床業務を適切な仕方で増やし、彼らの職務満足を高めれば、①調剤ミスが減少し、②患者の満足度が上がり、③長期的には医療費の適正化に資する。また、④離職が減少し、⑤薬局企業の生産性も向上する。
本研究では、薬剤師の職務満足を高める業務ならびにその必要条件を明らかにした。すなわち、上述の①~⑤の実現に貢献する研究成果であると言える。高齢化に伴う医療費の急増、少子化に伴う生産年齢人口の減少に直面する我が国では、非常に意味のある研究成果であると考えられる。