Development and Validation of Total Support System for Wheelchair Users(Fostering Joint International Research)
Project/Area Number |
15KK0142
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Motoya 崇城大学, 工学部, 助教 (30635628)
Research Collaborator |
Hans Skov-Petersen University of Copenhagen, Department of Geosciences and Natural Resource Management, Senior researcher
Martínez Juan Miguel Valverde
IZUMI Shinobu
MATSUBARA Shigehito
ODA Ryusei
NAGATA Kotaro
NAGATA Shotaro
Project Period (FY) |
2015 – 2017
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 車いす使用者 / 車いすナビゲーション・システム / 福祉のまちづくり / デンマーク / コペンハーゲン中心市街地 / 住民参加のまちづくり / まちなか回遊 / 身障者支援 / コペンハーゲン / 通り調査 / 交通弱者 / 経路探索 / 身障者支援システム / 先進事例調査 / ヒアリング調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the width of the pedestrian paths and the presence of obstacles that become the main cause of hindrance for mobility challenged people in the city center of Copenhagen, and verified how and to what extent affects their navigability. There are 1,247 movable and 2,534 unmovable street obstacles distributed all around the city center. Particularly, streets whose narrowest width is below 2m are located between the west and the central part of the city center. In a route finding simulation, the shortest route with no steps and movable obstacles, compared to the shortest path, forces mobility challenged people to detour causing them a burden. In addition, by removing movable street obstacles the resulting shortest path becomes similar to the original shortest route.