Ultrasonic Study of Complex Quantum Degree of Freedom in Highly Symmetrical Cage Structured Compounds(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0146
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Tatsuya  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10456353)
Research Collaborator Maple M. Brian  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, 物理学科, 教授
Zherlitsyn Sergei  ヘルムホルツ研究所ドレスデン・ローゼンドルフ, ドレスデン強磁場研究所, 強磁場研究施設部部門長
Sechovský Vladimír  カレル大学, 数物理学科, 教授
Amitsuka Hiroshi  北海道大学
Green Elizabeth Lauren  HZDR
Nakamura Shintaro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所
Awaji Satoru  東北大学, 金属材料研究所
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波 / 四極子 / 多極子 / カゴ状化合物 / 強磁場 / 近藤効果 / 四極子近藤効果 / 強相間電子系 / 物性実験 / 低温物性 / 磁性 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cubic cage-structured compound PrNi2Cd20 show no evidence for magnetic order in specific heat ang magnetization and suggest a non-Kramers Γ3-doublet crystalline electric field ground state. In order to investigate the CEF ground state and search for possible exotic phenomena such as quadrupolar order and multi-channel Kondo effect, we have performed ultrasonic measurements on a single crystal of PrNi2Cd20 and its reference materials (SmNi2Cd20, (Y,Pr)Ir2Zn20, RBe13 (R = Lu, Th, U), and UAu2Si2), down to 0.02 K up to 58 T, in collaboration with UC San Diego (USA), Dresden High-Magnetic Field Lab. (Germany), Charles Univ. (Prague), IMR, Tohoku Univ. (Japan) and Hokkaido Univ. (Japan). We found corroborating evidence for quadrupolar Kondo effect, and possible multipolar contributions on the low-temperature magnetic field-induced phase of these compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PrNi2Cd20の Pr サイトは他の原子が作るカゴの中心に位置し局所的に反転対称を持たないため,近年研究コミュニティー内で注目が集まっている「パリティ混成系」に属し,その量子基底状態を調べることは当該研究分野への貢献が期待できる. また,これまでの海外機関との共同研究の事例は,試料提供ならびに人材の移動は海外との間の単一方向の交流が主であったが,本国際共同研究において,我が国の伝統的な強みである多極子物理の知見を活かしつつ,日本・米国・ドイツ・チェコの複数の研究機関に跨り,多角的・柔軟かつ持続可能な試料育成・提供・物性評価ネットワークの構築・強化を達成したことは有意義である.