Mesoscopic one-dimentional electron correlation(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0147
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Izumida Wataru  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20372287)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the electron correlation in mesoscopic one-dimensional such as carbon nanotubes. We constructed an effective one-dimensional lattice model which incorporates the effects of small gap and curvature-induced spin-orbit interaction, and using the model, we investigated the electron correlation of the system. It was shown that Majorana quasiparticles appear under superconducting correlation in a collaboration with the University of Regensburg (Germany). Details of the interaction between spins localized near the left and right edges as a result of electron correlation in the topological edge states were clarified in a collaboration with Budapest University of Technology and Economics (Hungary).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブの研究はこれまでも盛んになされていたが、量子伝導領域にはナノチューブ表面が曲率を有することに起因した多彩な量子効果が本研究により明らかにされた。本研究で明らかにされた効果は、量子コンピュータなどの次世代電子素子としての新機能を示すことになる。このような点が、本研究成果の学術的意義・社会的意義として挙げられる。