F-singularities and singularities in birational geometry in characteristic zero(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0152
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shunsuke  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40380670)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Hiromu  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50724514)
Cascini Paolo  Imperial College London, Department of Mathematics, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsF特異点 / 大域的F正則多様体 / Fano型多様体 / 判定イデアル / 数値的Q-Gorenstein / 代数幾何学 / F正則特異点 / 特異点の変形 / 対数的Fano多様体 / 正標数 / WO有理特異点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A projective variety over an algebraically closed field of characteristic zero is said to be of globally F-regular type if its modulo p reduction is globally F-regular for almost all p. In joint work with Paolo Cascini, we discuss a conjecture of Karl Schwede and Karen Smith, which says that a projective variety of globally F-regular type is of Fano type. In particular, we prove that their conjecture holds if the variety is a 3-dimensional smooth projective variety with nef anti-canonical divisor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Schwede・Smithの予想はF特異点論と双有理幾何学を結びつける重要な予想であり、この予想が肯定的に解決されれば、F特異点論を用いたFano型多様体の研究が可能になる。Schwede・Smithの予想は2次元の場合に正しいことが知られていたが、高次元の場合についてはほとんど何もわかっていなかった。今回初めて3次元の結果が得られたが、これをきっかけに高次元の研究が加速することが期待される。