Experimental study on dynamic superfluid response of 4He confined in 1D nano-channel(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0154
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Junko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (70377018)
Research Collaborator Davis John P.  アルバータ大学, Department of Physics, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低次元系 / 超流動 / 朝永‐ラッティンジャー液体 / ナノメカニクス / ヘルムホルツ共鳴器 / 高感度超流動計 / 1次元系 / ナノ共振器 / 1次元量子系 / 朝永-ラッティンジャー流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4He confined in a nanometer-sized channel is a promising system to study the superfluidity of the 1D Bosonic Tomonaga-Luttinger (TL) liquid. The dynamical theory based on TL liquid model predicts that the superfluid onset strongly depends on measuring frequency. The purpose of this research is to develop a new superfluid detector which can detect the superflow along the channel at various measuring frequencies. We fabricated nano-Helmholtz resonators at the J. H. Davis lab. (University of Alberta). By decreasing the cavity size of the resonators, we succeeded in elevating the resonance frequency one order of magnitude higher than that of the conventional torsional oscillator. We also tried the torsional oscillator measurements for 4He in a new oriented porous membrane and confirmed the existence of superfluid response. By attaching this membrane to the fabricated resonators, the detailed study on the superfluid response specific to 1D system will be possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の国際共同研究は,日本とカナダ,両国の量子流体研究の強みを活かした物であった.本研究成果により可能となった,ナノヘルムホルツ共振器による観測周波数の制御,および,配向性多孔質膜内での超流動応答の発現,は今後,1次元超流動の理解・制御を飛躍的に推進させることが予想される.さらに,本研究により確立された測定手法は,1次元超流動だけでなく,2次元系その他の量子臨界領域の動的な物性の研究に応用することができ,低次元量子系の研究の発展に寄与するものと考えられる.