Transient rheology of granular matter probed by impact and vibration and its application to astronomical terrain dynamics(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0158
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katsuragi Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30346853)
Research Collaborator Blum Jürgen  ブラウンシュバイク工科大学, 地球宇宙物理研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粉体物理 / 天体地形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using macroscopic dust aggregate and collection of dust particles as targets, solid-projectile impact experiments were performed to analyze the projectile motion and target deformation. From the analysis results, physical models describing the impact response of target materials were developed. In the dust aggregate impact, drag force exerted on the projectile was revealed. In addition, the plastic deformation strength and material strength determined by the impact-induced fragmentation were properly estimated on the basis of experimental results. In the dust particles experiment, energy-based scaling for the expansion rate of the impacted target particles was found. These results revealed the fundamental physics of the impact response of dust targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小粒子が凝集体や粉体のような構造を取ることは,小麦粉等が簡単にダマを作ること等から普段の生活の中でも随所に感じることができる.本研究ではこのようなダマを作る凝集粉体構造の力学的な特性の解明を実験に基づいて行った.このような凝集粉体構造は実は太陽系形成の初期段階に惑星形成の材料物質として普遍的に存在していたと考えられており,その力学特性を解明することは惑星系のルーツを探る上でも重要な知見となる.本研究では,このように日常生活から惑星形成までの幅広い現象に関係する凝集体の衝突物性を国際共同研究の実験により明らかにした.