Control of energetic charged particle beam and laboratory astrophysics by using laser-produced magnetic field(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0163
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Shinsuke  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (40372635)
Research Collaborator Moody John D.  Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, グループリーダー
Pollock Bradley  Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強磁場 / プラズマ / 高強度レーザー / 実験室天文学 / レーザー加速 / レーザープラズマ / レーザー / 実験室宇宙物理 / 高エネルギー密度科学 / 高出力レーザー / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was a visiting scientist in the research group led by Dr. John Moody at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory. I performed experimental studies on generation of strong magnetic field driven by high-intensity laser for control of energetic charged particle beam and laboratory astrophysics. We investigated control of laser-driven proton beam by using Jupter Laser Facility at LLNL. On the OMEGA-EP laser facility, we have investigate dependence of magnetic field strength and pulse duration on laser intensity and pulse duration. We have clarified long mangetic field pulse can be produced by using longer laser pulses up to 10 ns. We have performed an experiment on the National Ignition Facility and obatined several experimental results that is useful for the future experiments.