Universal quantum operation on optical frequency states(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0164
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TAKASHI  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10403130)
Research Collaborator Keller Matthias  サセックス大学, 電子分子光物理グループ, グループリーダー
Yang Lan  ワシントン大学セントルイス, 電気電子システム工学, 教授
Ozdemir Sahin  ペンシルベニア州立大学, Engineering Science, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子情報 / 量子光学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 微小光共振器 / 量子通信 / 量子コンピューター / 光周波数変換 / 非線形光学 / 単一光子 / 波長変換 / 量子ネットワーク / 微小共振器 / イオントラップ / 量子暗号 / 周波数変換 / 多光子干渉 / 量子コンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, in order to strengthen our research on quantum operation in frequency domain, we have performed the fundamental research for enhancing the nonlinear optical effect by optical microcavities and the applied research for a quantum frequency conversion for a single photon emitted from a single trapped ion with foreign collaborators. We developed a bottle microresonator with a high Q factor and observed several phenomena given by the enhanced nonlinear optical effects. Furthermore, we showed the potential of a long-distance quantum communication with trapped ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子コンピューターや量子インターネットを光で実現していくためには、多重化や長距離化に向けた今後の展開が非常に重要となってくる。このために量子領域で増強された非線形光学効果が利用できることが重要である。本研究では、その基礎となる微小光共振器による非線形光学効果の増強やイオントラップに利用できる光周波数変換を示すことができ、今後の展開に非常に期待ができる。