Change in paleo-stress and quantitative comparison between elastic strain and deformation fabrics in seismic cycles in subduction zone(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0170
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yoshitaka  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (40346698)
Research Collaborator Stipp Michael  GEOMAR, Marine geodynamics, Research position
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords沈み込み帯巨大地震 / 古応力 / 沈み込み帯 / 堆積物物性 / 古応力サイズ / 海洋付加体 / 国際海洋掘削計画 / 南海トラフ / 地震サイクル / 小断層 / 沈み込みプレート境界地震発生帯 / 応力 / 地質学 / テクトニクス / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to examine a change in paleo-stress orientation and to constrain a magnitude of paleo stress in oceanic accretionary prism. I conducted laboratory experiment in GEOMAR, Germany for one year to obtain soil mechanical behavior of sediments. Combining the physical property of sediments with the paleo-stress orientations from micro-fault inversions, we succeeded to constrain the magnitude of paleo-stress. We also identified the change in paleo-stress orientations which could be related to seismic cycles in subduction zone. My collaborators in Germany and I prepared the manuscript and submit it last year. Finally the manuscript was accepted in an International journal in the end of the last year. It was published in January this year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南海トラフ巨大地震の前後で変化すると期待される応力の履歴を地質学的に解明した。ドイツGEOMARで堆積物の圧密物性を室内実験で求めた。この圧密物性と古応力の方位を合わせることで、古応力の大きさの制約に成功した。また、古応力方位についても、地震サイクルに伴う変化が記録されていることが明らかとなった。すなわち地震時の逆断層は水平圧縮応力が大きく、地震後に応力が小さくなり、垂直圧縮応力ばに変化した記録が得られた。これは、過去の地震の規模を推定する新たな手法を開発したのみならず、将来の地震への切迫度の指標となりうるデータを提供する意義がある。