The Next Generation T-Violation Experiment (TRIUMF-MTV experiment)(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0172
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Jiro  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (50360649)
Research Collaborator Behr John  TRIUMF研究所, Physical Sciences Division, Research Scientist
Levy Phil
Pearson Mathew
Alcorta Martin
WATANABE etsuko
OZAKI sachi
YAMAWAKI yuji
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords対称性 / ベータ崩壊 / ローレンツ対称性 / 時間反転対称性 / ローレンツ不変性 / 原子核物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We execute this research project aiming to perform the most precise experiment to examine whether there is the special direction of time, by means of upgrading the MTV experiment internationally. The MTV experiment observe the beta decay of polarized lithium-8, in order to test the R-correlation which violates time reversal symmetry. In this research project, we upgraded the setup to perform test measurements of the Lorenz symmetry as well as the time variation due to the solar activity changing. Especially, we succeeded to obtain an result of day variation of the half-life of lithium-8 in good precision comparable to the best result obtained in the past research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間は過去から未来へと流れており、過去と未来は明確に区別できる様に思える。しかし、物理学の基礎的な法則は時間には特別な向きがないと主張し、実験的にもそうである事が確かめられている。本研究は、この様な基本的な宇宙の性質が本当にそうであるかどうかを問い直し、最も厳しいテストを行う事で検証する事を目指したものである。本研究で得られた学術的知見と共に、そもそも時間の流れとは何か、という万人に共通する疑問に立ち向かう意義もあり、今後はその考察の成果を還元する予定である。