Investigation of explosive stellar phenomena via multi-messenger observations(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0173
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kotake Kei  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20435506)
Research Collaborator Janka Hans-Thomas  マックスプランク研究所, 天体物理学研究所, グループリーダー・教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超新星爆発 / 中性子星 / ニュートリノ反応 / 重力波 / 輻射流体計算 / スーパーコンピューティング / 原子核反応 / 一般相対論 / ニュートリノ輻射輸送計算 / 原子核物理 / ニュートリノ輻射流体計算 / 原子核 / 超新星 / ニュートリノ輻射輸送 / 核密度状態方程式 / ニュートリノ反応率 / ニュートリノ放射 / ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been a topic of major undertaking to update neutrino opacities in neutrino-radiation hydrodynamics code for understanding the explosion mechanism of massive stars via the multi-messenger prediction from such explosive stellar phenomena. Through the fostering joint project, I have succeeded in updating the neutrino opacities in the supernova code including recoil and weak magnetism, in-medium and strangeness contribution to neutrino-nucleon scattering, and electron capture rate on nuclei based on state-of-the-art shell model Monte-Carlo calculations. By performing multi-D supernova simulations with these updated neutrino opacities, I have investigated how these updates affect the explodability of massive stars based on the analysis of neutrino-driven convection and standing-accretion-shock instability, the result of which has been published. Furthermore, detailed comparison of the supernova code with ones from other international supernova research groups has been also conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、超新星爆発メカニズムの研究・並びにマルチメッセンジャー研究において、それぞれの研究グループが独立的にコード開発を行い、得られた結果の詳細な相互比較が行われることが極めて稀であった。本国際共同研究の受け入れ先であるマックスプランク研究所, 更には他の超新星研究グループとも国際共同研究を行い、同じ初期条件を用いて、ショックの時間発展、ニュートリノ光度・平均エネルギーなど、爆発に影響にある物理量について比較検討を行い、良く一致する結果を得た。今回行った数値コードの比較は、今後の更なる多次元計算における比較へ向けた礎を与えるもので、学術的意義の高い成果である。