Exploration of high-sensitivity isotope spectroscopy using laser and optical communication technologies (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0179
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Saburo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (90359175)
Research Collaborator Dettman David  アリゾナ大学, 地球科学科, リサーチ・サイエンティスト
Yang Danzhou  パデュー大学, 薬学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザー分光 / 中赤外 / テラヘルツ / 安定同位体 / レーザー / 生体高分子 / 二酸化炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this project are, to develop the high-sensitivity analytical methods for (1) trace gas in geological materials under sea floor, ice sheet and extraterrestrial matter, and (2) volatile gas in capsule of "HAYABUSA2". In addition, (3) to develop the new method for detection of biomolecules using terahertz spectroscopic technology. To achieve these subject, I did intensive collaboration with distinguished academics at University of Arizona and Purdue University. We got really good results, which are (1) found out the appropriate wavelengths of H2O, NH3, CH4 and CO2 stable isotope measurements for HAYABUSA2 project, (2) established a new high-sensitivity quantification methods for calcium carbonate structures using terahertz spectroscopy. Our collaborative study will further expand in the future based on the output of this Fostering Joint International Research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本国際共同研究によって得られた成果は大きく2つである。(1) 微量の揮発成分の多成分の安定同位体比計測の計測をレーザー分光技術によって、その土台を構築できたことである。これは2020年に帰還予定の「はやぶさ2」のカプセル中の現地での揮発成分分析に使用することが検討されている。(2) テラヘルツ分光による炭酸カルシウムの結晶構造の定量法の確立は、地球科学分野で用いられるサンゴから医薬まで幅広い応用可能性を持っている。
これらの成果は、海外の第一線の研究者との密接な共同研究の成果であり、本国際共同研究によって、今後のさらなる発展研究につながる国際的な研究体制を構築できたことは大きい。