Novel intelligent information processing devices created by electrochemical materials(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0181
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University (2017-2019)
Tohoku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ohno Takeo  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90447144)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知能機械 / 知能情報処理システム / イオン伝導体 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the performance of intelligent information processing devices and systems that have been developed using silicon transistors, research on artificial intelligence using ionic conductors has attracted much attention. In this study, a system using several artificial synaptic devices with ionic conductors, such as silver sulfide and tantalum oxide films, have been constructed and verified their operation. It was confirmed that differences in film density and composition of ionic conductors affect the response characteristics of the synaptic circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,人工知能や深層学習の技術は身近になりつつあり,例えば検索エンジンや顔認証などの分野で実用化されている.この分野で重要であるのは基本的にはコンピュータであるが,従来までは伝統的なシリコントランジスタが用いられてきた.最近,より高機能で高速な情報処理を行うために,生物シナプスやニューロンの動作を取り入れる取り組みが試みられている.本研究課題は,この分野では新しい材料となるイオン伝導体を用いて知能情報処理デバイス・システムを構築し,人工知能や深層学習の分野で新しい基礎技術を確立するという意義があり,加えて,将来の新たな社会や産業の創成にも貢献できると考えられる.