Construction of novel photonic crystals from fluorescent and ferroelectric polymer particles(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0182
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yohei  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40589834)
Research Collaborator Lorke Axel  University of Duisburg-Essen, 物理学科, 教授
Bunz Uwe
Barcikowski Stephan
Huang Jer-Shing
Ebbesen Thomas
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ共振器 / 共役ポリマー / 自己組織化 / 発光 / レーザー / 光触媒 / 強誘電ポリマー / 共役系有機分子 / π共役ポリマー / デンドリマー / 光共振器 / 光刺激材料 / 光応答材料 / ポリマー / フォトニック結晶 / ポリマー共振器 / プラズモニクス / 高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed fabrication of micro-optical resonators by self-assembly of π-conjugated polymers and fluorescent organic molecules. We achieved whispering gallery mode (WGM) photoluminescence and WGM lasing from the obtained microstructures. Furthermore, intersphere light energy transfer and energy conversion, near infrared WGM luminescence, optically induced mode splitting, and polychromatic photoluminescence, in addition to fluorescence sensing from porous organic crystals, ferroelectric conjugated polymers, photocatalysts from graphene-peptide-platinum nanoparticles hybrids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ光共振器は、光集積回路における微小光源として重要な光部品である。特に、構造的にフレキシブルな有機・高分子材料を用いて作成したマイクロ光共振器は、微小な形状変化やサイズの変化による共振ピークのシフトなどを利用した化学センシングツールとしての応用が期待できる。本研究で作成した有機光共振器に関する知見は、フレキシブル光集積回路の実現や有機光エレクトロニクス研究や応用において有用な役割を果たすと考えられる。