Project/Area Number |
15KK0184
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Cho Namjoon Nanyang Technological University, Department of Material Science and Engineering, Nanyang Associate Professor
Tan Lay Poh Nanyang Technological University, Department of Material Science and Engineering, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | バイオマテリアル / バイオ界面 / ナノバイオサイエンス / ナノバイオテクノロジー / バイオインターフェース / 表面科学 / ナノバイオ / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, we investigated molecular processes at interfaces of biomaterials with proteins and cells. In particular, we conducted the following things. 1. we performed surface force measurements to investigate the interfacial behavior of water molecules and ions. 2. we analyzed the proteins accumulated from serum to biomaterials using MALDI ToF Mass spectroscopy. 3. we investigated correlation between chemical structure of biomaterials and protein- and cell-resistance. These findings obtained here is now applied to develop biosensors using lipid bilayers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は東京工業大学とシンガポール・ナンヤン工科大学の国際共同研究で有り、研究代表者(表面科学)、Prof. Namjoon Cho(バイオマテリアル、バイオセンサー)Prof. Lay Poh Tan(再生医療)を中心メンバーとする異分野融合共同研究である。本研究の学術的意義は、バイオマテリアルあるいはバイオセンサーの表面における分子の振る舞いを明らかにした点であり、材料・センサーの性能との関連についても議論出来た点である。社会的意義としては日本・シンガポールの研究メンバーを増やし、今後の更なる共同研究に繋げることが出来た点にある。