Project/Area Number |
15KK0185
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogoshi Tomoki 金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (00447682)
Research Collaborator |
Brouwer Albert Manfred アムステルダム大学, ファントホッフ機構, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ピラー[n]アレーン / ロタキサン / シャトリング速度 / 鎖長依存性 / バルク / アゾベンゼン / りん光発光 / りん光 / シャトリング / 環状ホスト液体 / π共役蛍光分子 / 濃度消光 / 蛍光寿命 / 蛍光発光 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 円偏光蛍光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A pillar[5]arene-based pseudo[2]rotaxane was synthesized using a slippage method by only heating an axle with bulky valine derivative ends in a cyclic host liquid, which is liquid at room temperature. The pseudo[2]rotaxane synthesized in a CHL can be converted back to the starting components, i.e., the pillar[5]arene wheel and the axle, by heating in a solvent. For a series of neutral [2]rotaxanes consisting of a pillar[5]arene ring and axles possessing two stations separated by flexible spacers of different lengths, the free energies of activation for the ring shuttling between the stations were found to be independent of the spacer length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロタキサンの様なインターロック分子は、軸分子と輪成分との間の相互作用が強くない場合は、形成効率が悪い。本研究では、液体状のホスト分子という新しい溶媒を基にインターロック分子を合成した。その結果、両者の相互作用が強くない場合においても、高効率でインターロック分子の合成を行うことができた。また2つの等かなステーション部位と1つの輪成分からなる[2]ロタキサンを合成し、輪成分のシャトリング速度を算出した。その結果、ステーション間の距離に依存せずシャトリング速度が同じであるという興味深い現象を見出した。