Development of flexibly designable organic reducing agents and their application(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0186
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsurugi Hayato  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60432514)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機ケイ素還元剤 / 低原子価錯体 / 還元的切断 / メタセシス反応 / 前周期遷移金属 / 環化付加反応 / アゾ化合物 / メタロリガンド / 還元的活性化 / イミド配位子 / ピロール合成 / 表面有機金属化学 / 還元反応 / 固体触媒 / 有機分子還元剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Single-site heterogeneous catalyst" is a new type catalyst having advantages of both homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysts. Catalyst activation of such the heterogeneous catalyst is generally required high reaction temperature. By using an organosilicon reducing agent applicable to reduction of various metal complexes, activation of such the heterogeneous catalysts is accomplished under the mild reaction conditions, resulted in lowering the thermal energy required for the use of heterogeneous catalysts. Low catalyst activation temperature enabled us to apply the heterogeneous catalyst system for low-temperature metathesis reactions using functionalized alkenes. In addition, low-valent species generated by the organosilicon reducing agent was effective for the cleavage of a N=N bond of azobenzene and catalytic pyrrole formation with internal alkynes via metal-catalyzed cycloaddition reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不均一系触媒の活性化、特に単一の活性中心が表面に存在する「シングルサイト性不均一系触媒」に対して、金属錯体の還元反応に利用可能な有機ケイ素還元剤を用いることにより、温和な条件で触媒活性化が可能であるとする、不均一系触媒の利用時のエネルギーコストの大幅な削減につながる研究成果を得た。有機反応剤により不均一系触媒の表面状態を劇的に変えることが可能である本還元剤の役割は、不均一系触媒の改質や失活後の再活性化につながる基盤的知見となる点で、学術的にも意義深い成果である。