Synthesis of polymer particles having functionality-changeable property and its colloidal structures(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0187
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Minami Hideto  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20283872)
Research Collaborator Zetterlund Per B.  University of New South Wales, Professor (20322365)
SUZUKI Toyoko  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40314504)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / イオン液体 / 高分子微粒子 / リビングラジカル重合 / 自己組織化 / 水素結合 / 自己組織化粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was carried out in University of New South Wales, Australia to further develop the project -“Synthesis of polymer particles having functionality-changeable property and its colloidal structure”. Poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) particles containing reduced graphene oxide (rGO) were successfully prepared by miniemulsion polymerization of rGO-dispersed methyl methacrylate (MMA) monomer utilizing the block copolymer as stabilizer to disperse rGO in the monomer phase. The block copolymer was consisted of ionic liquid polymer, poly(1-(2-methacryloyloxyethyl)-3-butylimidazolium bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)amide) (P[Mbim][TFSA]) and PMMA, the concept being that the MMA units impart solubility in the monomer droplets whereas the ionic liquid units act as adsorption sites for rGO.