Platform development for demonstration of plasmonic chemical reaction via strong coupling(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0188
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2017-2018)
Kagawa University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuko S.  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00598039)
Research Collaborator Deckert Volker  イエナ大学, Institute of Physical Chemistry, Professor
Zhang Zhenglong
Itoh Tamitake
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面増強ラマン散乱 / ラマン分光学 / 銀ナノ粒子 / 4-アミノベンゼンチオール / 単分子ラマン測定 / プラズモニック化学反応 / SERS化学増強メカニズム / チップ増強ラマン散乱 / 銀ナノワイヤ / 表面プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the mechanism of unknown chemical reactions that occur on the surface of silver nanoparticles. The research results obtained are: (1) When 4-aminobenzenethiol (4-ABT) molecules are attached to the surface of silver nanoparticles and irradiated with visible laser light, they are usually azoized and surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) spectrum of its dimers is observed. However, when the 4-ABT concentration is 10^-8 M or lower, a new spectrum previously unreported was observed. (2) We reproduced this new SERS spectrum by quantum chemical calculation method. this new spectrum was not the result of the chemical reaction but the SERS spectrum of a single 4-ABT molecule, and various peaks appeared depending on the molecular fluctuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4-アミノベンゼンチオール(4-ABT)分子は表面増強ラマン散乱(SERS)研究の分野で既に20年以上研究されてきた重要な分子のひとつである。今回、そのような長い研究の歴史を持つ分子にも拘わらず新たなSERSスペクトルが発見されたため、それ自体に大きな意義がある。またそのSERSスペクトルの由来を計算化学で調べたところ、何かの化学反応の結果ではなく4-ABT分子そのものが由来と推測される結果が得られた。しかも通常、ラマンスペクトルとSERSスペクトルは同一であるが、4-ABT分子では両者が異なっておりこれも新たな発見である。これまでの20年の研究の歴史に新たな風を吹き込むもので非常に意義深い。