Design of highly sensitive gas detection interface based on semiconductor nanocrystals(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0189
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Tetsuya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (70363421)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsガスセンサ / 酸化物半導体 / 二次元物質 / ナノ結晶 / ナノロッド / VOC / n型半導体 / p型半導体 / ダイオード / 半導体ナノ結晶 / 酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the following results were obtained based on the gas sensor technology that we developed using nanostructured materials. 1) A pn junction device was fabricated by combining a ZnO nanorod film having a high gas diffusibility and CuO nanocrystals. The device allowed for highly sensitive detection of H2S. 2) It was revealed that ZnO nanorods have an extremely high sensitivity to VOCs such as ethanol and acetone even under humidified air conditions. 3) A new synthesis route of MoS2 and WS2 was developed, and a device using the synthesized 2D materials showed a high H2S sensitivity at low temperatures. 4) A low-temperature operable gas sensor was developed by coupling proton conductive graphene oxide with metal oxide electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、H2S,H2,エタノール、アセトン等のガスを高感度かつ低温おいて検知できる種々のガスセンサを開発した。ガス感応膜のガス拡散性と反応性を制御することで、種々のガスを高感度に検知できるメカニズムを明らかにできた点において、学術的な価値がある。さらに、材料の組成と形態をナノレベルでデザインすることで低温かつ高湿度環境で作動できるガスセンサを開発でき、これらは実環境中でも使用できる可能性が大きく、応用技術的にも本成果は大きな意義がある。また、本国際共同研究を通じてヨーロッパのガスセンサ研究者と強固なネットワークを築くことができ、密な人的交流に発展できたことも本研究の大きな成果である。