Planning Theory and the Model of Resettlement of Group Relocation for Resilient Community in 30% Population Decrease(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0191
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORI Suguru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80333631)
Research Collaborator HOWITT Richard  マッコーリー大学, 人文地理・都市計画学科, 教授
OKADA Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集団移転 / コミュニティ / 合意形成 / 意思決定 / 大規模災害 / アジア太平洋 / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop, accelerate and strengthen international joint research on community relocation in the Asia-Pacific region in the face of large-scale disasters and urban problems. Based on Macquarie University in Australia, the following analysis was performed. (1) analysis of land use planning and spatial inheritance in comparison with former residential environment, (2) analysis of social, economic and psychological effects on consumers from the viewpoint of environmental transition theory, (3) international comparative analysis on the characteristics of the pilot case. As a result, we clarified the possibility and issues of community relocation from the viewpoint of redevelopment of living environment and regeneration of social community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日のアジア太平洋地域は、農山漁村エリアにおける人口減少、都市部の少子高齢化、人口集中によるスラム化、都市スプロールとエネルギー浪費などの深刻な問題に直面している。コミュニティ移転は、東日本大震災やオーストラリアの大規模自然災害を機とするものだけに限らず、これら喫緊の地球規模課題に対して、環境志向で適正規模の居住環境の再構築へ向けての実効的な再定住手法として注目でき、本研究の成果は地域社会のサステナビリティを考える上で有効な計画論の基盤的知見を示し得た。