Development of simulation tool to design high-performance SQUID magnet sencers for nano medical diagnosis(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0192
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi So  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30314735)
Research Collaborator IWASA Yukikazu  Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Plasma Science and Fusion Center, Research Professor
HAHN Seungyong  National High Magnet Field Laboratory/Florida State University, Applied Superconductivity Center, Associate Professor
LARBALESTIER David  National High Magnet Field Laboratory/Florida State University, Applied Superconductivity Center, Professor
MIYAO Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 数値解析 / 高磁場発生 / 高磁場 / 電気機器工学 / 高磁場医用応用 / 高磁場マグネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-field magnets are desired to apply to MRI and NMR for medical or medicine-making fields. Based on the background, the simulation tool which I have developed to design SQUID magnetometers is applied for quench analyses of high-field high-temperature superconducting (HTS) magnets. The no-insulation winding technique is very effective in generation of high field using HTS magnet. Meanwhile, very complicated behaviors were observed. Therefore, to clarify such complicated behaviors, I have enhanced my developed simulation tool by combining electromagnetic simulation with thermal and stress ones. As a result, it was successful to generate a world record DC field (45.5 teslas), and the complicated behaviors were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間内で、世界最高DC磁場となる45.5テスラの発生に携わるとともに、その電磁的挙動解明に貢献してきた。現在、REBCOと呼ばれる第二世代高温超伝導の利用が、更なる高磁場発生やヘリウム・フリー化に期待されている。そこで、世界最高DC磁場の発生は、REBCOのポテンシャルを示すだけでなく、MRIやNMR、加速器などへの高磁場化が望まれる装置への実用化への大きな一歩となった。その中で、本研究では、主に解析から複雑な電磁的、熱的、応力現象を明らかにすることで、REBCOマグネットによる更なる高磁場発生や応用装置の実用化への加速化に貢献できた。