Synthesis of ordered alloy particles consist of 3d transition metal elements by low temperature reduction annealing(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0195
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Shun  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60551893)
Research Collaborator Ammar Souad  University Paris Diderot, ITODYS, Professor
François Michel
Grenéche Jean-Marc
Gaudisson Thomas
Suzuki Shigeru
Shinoda Kozo
Jeyadevan Balachandran
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属物性・材料 / 微粒子 / 金属物性 / ナノ粒子 / 磁性 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hydroxide composed of Fe and Ni was synthesized using polyol (polyhydric alcohol), and its thermal decomposition behavior was characterized. With increasing annealing temperature under inert gas atmosphere, the adsorbed water molecules of an Fe-Ni hydroxide were desorbed at the beginning and fine oxides with different structures were subsequently formed. Furthermore, formation of fcc metal was observed by annealing at higher temperatures. It is suggested that the fine oxides were reduced by C and/or CO gas derived from degradation of organic components in the reaction system. In addition, Fe alkoxides was successfully synthesized using polyol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
永久磁石材料は電気自動車および発電機などで活躍するモーターの効率に関わる重要材料である。本研究では、供給リスクの高い希少元素を全く用いない高性能磁石の開発のための基礎研究を行った。具体的には、ポリオール法で作製したFe-Ni水酸化物の複雑な熱分解過程を明らかにし、L10型構造のFe-Ni合金微粒子の新規作製プロセスの確立に繋がる基礎的知見を得た。また、その研究過程において、異方的形状を有した磁性粒子を作製するための前駆体としての活用が期待できるFeアルコキシド粒子を見出した。