Synthesis of heteroatom-containing zeolite-templated carbons from ionic liquid and their applications(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0196
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Hirotomo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80400430)
Research Collaborator Shimizu George  University of Calgary, Department of Chemistry, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鋳型炭素 / 有機結晶 / 金属有機構造体 / カーボンアロイ / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zeolite-templated carbons containing boron and nitrogen have been successfully synthesized by using ionic liquid as one of the precursors. The electrochemical properties of the resulting materials were examined and the effect of the heteroatoms was confirmed. In this project, the research was developed under the ground concept of fusion of metal-organic frameworks and nanoporous carbon materials. Thus, a new template-free synthesis pathway for new hybrid materials which possess both advantages of these two materials has been successfully developed. Also, the research was beneficial to have deep insight into the structure and the formation mechanism of zeolite-templated carbons, which greatly contributed to the carbon science. Moreover, this research project was beneficial to establish new research collaborations with Canadian experts through research visit to many researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白金などの貴金属は触媒の分野では大量に消費されているが、資源の枯渇が世界的な問題となっている。そこで本研究では、貴金属と同じ働きをする触媒を、カーボンや安価な遷移金属といった資源豊富な元素で置き換えるための基礎的検討を行った。いわば現代の錬金術である。カナダの専門家らの協力を得て化学的手法を駆使することで、従来は不可能であった化学構造が明確なカーボン系新触媒の開発に成功した。