Study on melt growth mechanisms of multicrystalline silicon by in situ observations(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0198
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kozo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (70332517)
Research Collaborator Miller Wolfram  Leibniz-Institute for Crystal Growth, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結晶成長 / 固液界面 / 太陽電池 / その場観察 / シリコン多結晶 / 融液成長 / シリコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this collaborative study is to fundamentaly clarify the melt growth mechanisms of multicrystalline silicon (mc-Si) which is widely used for solar cells. There are variety types of crystal defects, which degrade the solar cell performance, in mc-Si wafers. In this study, we directly observed the crystal growth behaviors of mc-Si at around 1400℃ to clarify how crystalline defects are formed at a crystal/melt interface during crystal growth from the melt by using an in situ observation system. Further, those mechanisms were theoretically clarified in the Institute for Crystal Growht (IKZ) in Germany. Based on the fundamental research results of crystal growth, we developed the growth technology of mc-Si ingot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽電池のエネルギー変換効率を向上させるためには、基板材料であるSi多結晶の高品質化が不可欠である。Si多結晶基板中には、様々な結晶欠陥が存在しており、それらが太陽電池特性を低下させる要因となっている。結晶欠陥が少ない高品質なSi多結晶を製造するためには、結晶欠陥がSi多結晶の結晶成長過程にどのようなメカニズムで形成されるのかを基礎的に明らかにしなければならない。本研究では、独自に開発した装置を用いた実験(東北大)と理論(IKZ、ドイツ)により、Si多結晶中の結晶欠陥の様々な挙動を明らかにした。これらの成果は、結晶成長学の発展に貢献するだけでなく、Si多結晶の高品質化において有用な知見となる。