Development of cooperative spectrum usage measurement ssytem(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0200
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEBAYASHI KENTA  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20451990)
Research Collaborator Letomaki Janne  オウル大学, 研究員
López-Benítez Miguel  リバプール大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイナミックスペクトラムアクセス / 周波数共用 / 周波数利用観測 / コグニティブ無線 / 協調型観測法 / 信号領域推定 / スマートスペクトラム / 周波数利用率 / スペクトラムセンシング / 広帯域信号検出 / 最適観測機配置 / 移動体通信 / 統計数学 / 先端的通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, spectrum usage measurement techniques has been investigated to achieve an accurate and efficient (low computational cost) spectrum usage measurements. Especially, we focus on cooperative spectrum usage measurement system in which multiple sensors cooperate with each other. At first, we develop signal processing techniques for the spectrum measurement in a sensor, after that a cooperation process by the multiple sensors has been investigated. A validity and efficiency of the developed techniques were confirmed by the spectrum measurement demonstrations based international cooperation with University of Oulu, Finland.