Development of piezoelectric crystals with high resistivity for high temperature applications(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0201
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeda Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (00324971)
Research Collaborator Lebbou Kheirreddine  クロード・ベルナール・リヨン第1大学, 光学材料研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords圧電結晶 / 結晶育成 / 高温特性 / 燃焼圧センサ / 機械的強度 / 高温物性 / 圧力センサ / 機械強度 / 破壊強度 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully grew mellilite-type single crystals which have attracted much attention as promising materials for combustion pressure sensor (CPS). Prior to growth experiment, in order to improve the performance of the crystal, we found a relationship between crystal structure, piezoelectricity and mechanical strength in the melilite-type crystals by the first-principles calculation. Based on the result, Sr-substituted gehlenite (SG) single crystal were grown by a Czochralski method. The electromechanical coefficients of the SG crystal were slightly small than those for the pure one, but were sufficient values for application. The mechanical strength of gehlenite increased by a factor of about 1.6 after both Sr substitution and optimization of the crystal substrate orientation. The SG crystal is the most attractive candidate for the CPS use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は研究代表者の圧電結晶・圧電デバイスに関する知識と経験、および仏・リヨン第1大学 Lebbou Kheirreddine教授がもつ結晶育成技術の融合により遂行され、新規圧電結晶を効率的に探索できた。今回見いだした圧電結晶によって新しい燃焼圧センサが創製できる。今後、同センサによる精密燃焼制御が可能となり、ガソリン車・ディーゼル車、船舶等の内燃機関の燃焼率向上・低排ガス化への革新的な技術要素となることが期待できる。