Electrochemical proton implantation and H+ dynamics analysis for new functionalities of glasses(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0203
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Daiko Yusuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70514404)
Research Collaborator Rouxel Tanguy  Université de Rennes 1, Mechanics and Glasses, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガラス / プロトン注入 / プロトン伝導 / 燃料電池 / クリープ / 逆モンテカルロ / 放射光X線 / イオン伝導 / 分相 / 弾性率 / 内部摩擦 / 圧子圧入 / 粘弾性 / 応力緩和 / プロトン伝導性ガラス / 圧子圧入法 / マイヤー硬度 / ラマン分光法 / 高圧インピーダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proton implantation into phosphate glasses via an electrochemical reaction under hydrogen atmosphere was successfully confirmed using an originally developed in-situ FTIR equipment. Water molecules are indispensable for the proton implantation. Proton implantation rate of MO-P2O5 glasses increases in the order of M = Ca < Sr < Ba. Atomic coordinates of glasses were estimated from a reverse Monte Carlo simulation (RMC) based on synchrotron X-ray diffraction results. Bond-angle distributions increase in the same order of M = Ca < Sr < Ba. Number of topological constraints per atom (nc) was estimated from the bond-angle distribution function, and there is a negative linear correlation between the proton implantation rate and nc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶融法で作製直後のガラスはプロトン濃度が低いものの、燃料電池発電実験中にガラスのプロトン濃度が上昇することを見出した。プロトン注入速度の大きいガラスはより高い電池出力を示す。どのような構造のガラスにより速く安定にプロトンが注入されるか明らかにできれば、今後の中温域燃料電池開発に資する。ガラスの幾何学的制約因子ncとプロトン注入速度に負の直線関係が成り立つことを明らかにした。プロトン伝導性ガラス開発の重要な指標となる。他方、市販の高分子形燃料電池の電解質や超イオン伝導 性ガラスも分相することが知られている。音響測定より分相に伴うガラス構造の経時変化を高い精度で検出できることが明らかとなった。