Time-domain coherence measurement and substitution effect of HTSC THz source Research Project(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0204
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKEYA ITSUHIRO  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80302389)
Research Collaborator Tignon Jerome  パリ高等師範学校, 物理学研究所, 教授
Dhillon Sukhdeep  パリ高等師範学校, 物理学研究所, CNRSフェロー
Kleiner Reinhold  チュービンゲン大学, 物理学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ分光 / 時間領域分光 / ジョセフソン効果 / 高温超伝導体 / 円偏光 / 同期現象 / 量子カスケードレーザー / 非平衡状態観測 / ジョセフソン接合 / コヒーレンス測定 / 偏光制御 / 円偏光測定 / 局所温度分布 / テラヘルツ波 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / 時間発展観測 / テラヘルツ光源 / 超伝導揺らぎ / パッケージ化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high temperature superconducting terahertz light source emitting electromagnetic waves in the terahertz frequency region, which is made of a copper oxide high temperature superconductor, is a new light source in which the superconducting characteristics appear. In this research, in order to reach the practical level of the radiation intensity of this light source, we tried to combine the technologies of Japan and France with the goal of observing the process of synchronization in a time-domian. Although we did not reach the observation that was originally aimed at, results concerning the coupling of the external electromagnetic field and the device were obtained. In addition, we tried to radiate circularly polarized light whose sensitivity does not depend on the direction of the receiving antenna, and the highest degree of circular polarization was obtained among existing continuous terahertz light sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、超伝導体を研究対象として来た研究代表者と、半導体を研究対象として来たフランス側研究協力者の異分野融合研究である。研究領域の異なる研究者が協働することにより、それまでお互いに見過ごしてきた着眼点からの研究が進められる。本研究自身の意義は、移動体間高速通信に使える新しいテラヘルツ光源を見つけ出したという点にあるが、それに留まらず、半導体と超伝導体の利点を組み合わせたハイブリッドデバイスが近い将来に創成されることが期待される。