Project/Area Number |
15KK0205
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyake Masao 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60361648)
Research Collaborator |
Braun Paul V. イリノイ大学, アーバナ-シャンペーン校・Materials Science and Engineering, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2017
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エピタキシャル成長 / フォトニック結晶 / ナノポーラス / 多孔質 / ナノ構造 / 水熱合成 / 結晶成長 / エピタキシャル / 材料加工・処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Researches on attempting to acquire various novel functionality such as enhanced reactivity by forming a nanoporous structure of semiconductor materials have been conducted. However, most of the conventional methods for the preparation of porous materials can only produce materials composed of polycrystalline or amorphous materials. Because the defect density of such materials is high, optical an electrical properties are not good enough to realize a device with high performance. In this study, we developed a technique to fabricate three dimensional nanoporous material consisting of a single crystal semiconductor.