Ice management supporting system for ships and offshore structures in sea ice(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0206
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sawamura Junji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90359670)
Research Collaborator Egil Pedersen  UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Department of Engineering and Safety, 教授
Marchenko Aleksey  University Centre in Svalbard(UNIS), 教授
Hoyland Knut Vilhelm  Norwegian University of Science and Technology(NTNU), Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords氷海船舶 / アイスマネージメント / 氷荷重 / 氷板破壊 / 氷海性能 / 数値計算 / 船舶工学 / 氷海掘削
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study develops the ice management supporting system for the safe and efficient ship and offshore structure drilling in an ice sea field. Ice management simulator was developed to estimate strategy of icebreakers deploy for ice management. Principal investigator attended the filed measurement of sea ice strength and sea ice trial for investigation of the ship maneuver in real ice sea, which were conducted in Van Mijen Fjord, Svalbard and North-West Barents Sea. The numerical model can obtain the ice force and the ice floes distribution in the quasi- sea ice conditions. Those data can be used to decide the safe and efficient operation in ship drilling. The measurement of the real sea ice data significantly depended on the sea ice conditions and ship ice performance. The data obtained in those measurement cannot be used in the numrical model direcly. Principal investigator, however, acquired the skills to conduct the real sea measurements.