Development of an integrated multi-scale coastal environmental similation system and its applications to regional- to large-scale oceanic states under variable global signals(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0207
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Yusuke  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80344315)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords領域海洋循環モデル / 波-流れ相互作用 / サブメソスケール乱流 / 物質分散 / ネスティング / 海洋環境アセスメント / 海洋モデリング / 波ー流れ相互作用 / ダウンスケーリング / 海域環境アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at developing a set of novel ocean modeling techniques that seamlessly links among breaking zone, inner-shelf, and offshore open ocean applicable to a wide range of variable environments. The newly developed integrated coastal environmental simulation system based on these techniques enables us to investigate comprehensive circulation dynamics with all necessary forcing for shallow-water hydrodynamics such as currents, waves, river inputs, tides, wind stresses with strictly taking global oceanic signals into account. Furthermore, the system is also innovative as it is capable of simulating dissolved matter such as nutrients, as well as suspended matters such as sediments and biological larvae simultaneously under influences of complicated three-dimensional oceanic flow condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムは,高い性能要求に対して新技術開発を行いながら一つ一つクリアすることで,人間活動や地球環境問題に関連する沿岸域で生じる様々な複雑流体現象に適用された.それらの多くは開発された技術を盛り込むことによって初めて再現・解析可能となった事象である.本研究では,例えば,海岸侵食等に密接に関係する離岸流の3次元乱流構造解析,福島第一原発事故に伴う放射性核種の海洋分散,サブメソスケール乱流に伴う海洋表層混合過程と海洋生物生産性の関係,台風通過に伴う高潮を含む内湾・沿岸環境変化,沿岸-外洋相互作用による広域サンゴ幼生輸送過程の解明など,新規性・学術性の高い多くの研究成果をあげることに成功した.