Effect Evaluation of Heterogeneous Damage in Concrete Due to its Volumatic Change on Shear Property in Reinforced Concrete Beams(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0208
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miki Tomohiro  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30401540)
Research Collaborator Benson Shing  University of California, Department of Structural Engineering, Professor and Chair
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微細ひび割れ / ASR / 初期応力 / 弾性係数 / 超高強度繊維補強セメント系材料 / せん断耐力 / 画像解析 / プレキャストコンクリート橋脚 / せん断特性 / 不均一損傷 / ハイスピードカメラ / 非線形動的解析 / ポアソン比 / せん断設計 / コンクリート構造物 / 体積変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims a development for an accurate evaluation of the seismic performance of existing concrete structures and resilience after a severe earthquake. The performance of concrete structural members damaged due to material deteriorations such as the Alkali-Silica Reaction (ASR) has been evaluated. In addition, the target is extended to the high strength concrete members. In the experiment, an image analysis was conducted by means of an image correction method in order to determine a crack propagation in the ASR damaged concrete under tension or compression stresses. The image-based detection for a very brittle compressive failure in the ultra-high strength fiber reinforced cementitious materials were successively carried out using a high-speed camera and its harmonized data accumulation system. Nonlinear analysis for precast concrete bridge columns was also conducted to be investigated in the extended technology for a large domain of the image analysis developed here.