Implantable glucose sensor toward fully implantable glucose monitoring system(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0209
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50314539)
Research Collaborator Sawan Mohamad  モントリオール理工科大学, Depart of Electrical Engineering, 教授
Ohta Jun  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授
Sasagawa Kiyotaka  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教
Haruta Makito  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教
Noda Toshihiko  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCMOS / 生体埋め込みデバイス / グルコースセンサ / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / エナジーハーベスティング / CMOSセンサ / ワイヤレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was performed to develop an ultra-small power receiving platform for implantable bioelectornics. The research was partly done under a collaboration with Prof. Mohamad Sawan in Polytechnique Montreal. Considering the requirements for ultra-small implantable lectronic devices, An optical powering scheme was chosen in the project. CMOS-based circuits, as well as integrated power receiving chip were designed and characterized. Some of significantly essential function were demonstrated successfully and basic characteristics of the proposed optical powering platform were analyzed and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、超小型の生体内デバイスに利用可能なワイヤレス電力伝送技術が実現できた。生体内で赤色もしくは赤外光から電力を得て蓄積し、一回の動作に必要な電力がたまれば負荷を駆動するという方式は、単純な回路で高い電圧の回路を駆動するのに有効な新技術である。さらには複数の電力パルスにわたるシーケンス動作を可能とする回路構成も実現・実証した。これにより生体内センシングの機能性実現に向けた基礎的な機能を実現したといえる。実現された技術は、間欠駆動するマイクロデバイス系に利用可能であるため、IoTシステムにおける安価な端末駆動技術にも応用できると期待される。