Improving bone-preserving effect following total hip arthroplasty by using a femoral stem made of Ti-33.6Nb-4Sn with a Young's modulus gradation(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0213
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yamako Go  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50452074)
Research Collaborator Verdonschot Nico  Radboud大学, メディカルセンター, 教授
Janssen Dennis  Radboud大学, メディカルセンター, 助教
HANADA Shuji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 名誉教授
OCHIAI Kiyohide  ミズホ株式会社, 五泉工場, 技術者
TOTORIBE Koji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授
CHOSA Etsuo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 人工股関節 / ストレスシールディング / 低弾性ステム / 傾斜機能性材料 / 骨リモデリング / リモデリング / 骨量減少 / 初期固定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate bone-preserving effects and structural strength on the newly developed femoral stem with Young’s modulus gradient for total hip arthroplasty. The bone remodeling simulation based on finite element analysis and strain-adaptive theory demonstrated that the Ti-33.6Nb-4Sn stem may have good bone maintaining performance and sufficient stem strength.