Development of ultra-sensitive semiconductor sub-nanosensor for charging and radiation absorption dose measurement in radiation environment(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0216
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Hiroaki  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (60421864)
Research Collaborator Griseri Virginie  ポールサバティエ大学, CNRS附置研究所 プラズマ及びエネルギー変換工学研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords帯電計測 / 軌道上実証 / 陽子線照射 / 宇宙環境計測 / 宇宙機 / 帯電 / 軌道上実測 / 薄膜圧電センサ / 衛星材料 / 宇宙環境 / 電子物性 / 衛星設計 / 帯電物性 / 衛星 / 設計標準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, following measurement and calculation were carried out for the purpose of understanding charge and discharge phenomena of satellite materials from the viewpoint of electronic properties for design of the next generation satellite with higher reliability. Those works were also carried out with LAPLACE, France."Space charge measurement by pulsed electroacoustic (PEA) method, FTIR, PL (Photo Luminescence), Secondary electron and Photoemission measurement, Quantum chemical calculation"
As a result, it was understood that the positive charge accumulation in the fluorinated material irradiated by a proton was generated by scission and crosslinking reaction of molecular chains of the material due to irradiation.
Furthermore, in order to demonstrate in orbit charging measurement, we developed BBM, a spaceborne electrification instrument.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、まず陽子線が照射された材料の電荷蓄積分布、及び電気物性を明らかにすることが出来た。またこれらの電荷挙動が陽子線を照射された材料の構造変化に起因するものである事も理解できた。また、衛星搭載用の帯電計測器の基礎が構築できた為、今後の軌道上実証への道が開かれた。以上より地上試験と軌道上での実測結果を比較する事により、実環境での帯電を電子物性の観点から理解を進めることが出来るため、今後の高機能衛星の高信頼化につながる。